early popes list fake

All other historical discussion, ancient or modern, falls here.
Post Reply
Japhethite
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:39 am

early popes list fake

Post by Japhethite » Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:53 pm

Sorry i have to post this in bits, as again having trouble that it won't let me post more than one or a few lines.

Japhethite
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:39 am

Re: early popes list fake

Post by Japhethite » Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:54 pm

We were objectively investigating the papal claims about Peter's primacy and the keys and we just happened to discover that the list of early popes seems to be semi-fake in that the first 46+ popes positively seem to match the Roman emperors in names/meanings, details, dates/order. I can't post the whole table here, so I will just post some samples here, and the table of the first 46 popes and emperors matches can be seen here http://www.allempires.com/Forum/forum_p ... ?TID=35815 (and/or here http://www.christianityboard.com/topic/ ... ble/page-3 ) (if they don't/haven't deleted it after some trouble). We may possibly have got just a few wrong but it is otherwise pretty certainly right. There is no way this can just be coincidence or wrong. We have not worked out yet what date they first created this list.

"bishop/pope # 15 Zephyrinus 199-217" = emperor # 24 Severus 193/198-211;
"pope/bishop # 16 Callistus/Cal(l)ixtus 217-222" = emperor # 25 Caracalla 198/211-217.
"# 16-19 Antipope Hippolytus 217-236" = emperor # 28 Heliogabalus 218-222.

I am still working on even better evidences and presentation, but had to post this now just in case they cut off my net/etc.

Japhethite
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:39 am

Re: early popes list fake

Post by Japhethite » Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:55 pm

(Sorry, it worked with 2nd post, it wouldn't post more than one line for the first post!)

Japhethite
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:39 am

Re: early popes list fake

Post by Japhethite » Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:38 pm

The other two forums that we first posted this on are having strange troubles. So here are all the alternate links to our Popes/Emperors table and some more info:

http://www.worldhistoria.com/topic12925 ... html#98218
http://www.freewebs.com/lifetradition/theempire.htm
http://www.allempires.com/Forum/forum_p ... ?TID=35815
http://www.christianityboard.com/topic/ ... ble/page-3
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1930

Japhethite
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:39 am

Re: early popes list fake

Post by Japhethite » Fri Nov 27, 2015 12:37 am

I assume that i still have problem of not being able to post long posts here, so i can't post 2 more detailed comparisons of Zephyrinus & Severus, and Callistus & Caracalla. See latest posts it the two forums topics whose links are given above (not the christian one which unfairly banned me). Sean B.

zelos
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 9:25 am

Re: early popes list fake

Post by zelos » Sat Nov 28, 2015 9:37 am

Really interested in seeing this, as I am researching what seems to me made up documents in the name of some church fathers. In order to prop up the 'bishops' control and authority in Rome.

Japhethite
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:39 am

Re: early popes list fake

Post by Japhethite » Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:39 pm

Thanks, that sounds interesting. From my own research it looks like alot of "early" historical church documents that are supposed to verify the Roman popes/bishops are pretty suspect veracity, but it is hard to find what date they first came up with the fake early popes list. If the pope was really the emperor, then the bishops may have been procurators or governors heirs. At least on patriarch of Constanintople matches a Byzantine emperor. We have just done a rough new ebook at http://www.allempires.com/forum/ebook_v ... ForumID=11 scroll down to letter books beginning with T.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests